Best of Business 2008

by Arkansas Business Staff  on Monday, Dec. 8, 2008 12:00 am  

We congratulate the winners of the fourth annual Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards! The winners and runners-up are listed on the following pages.

Hundreds of people logged onto ArkansasBusiness.com to vote for the companies and organizations that they think are the best in the state at what they do. We thank every one of you. After polling ended at midnight Oct. 31, we compiled this unscientific survey.

Our readers shared their opinions on a wide variety of business-related categories, from the best accounting firm to the best trucking company. We hope that you'll enjoy reading the results and will consider using the services of the many fine companies and organizations that made the list.

Banking/Finance/Insurance/Legal
Best Accounting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost

Runners-up
BKD LLP • Thomas & Thomas

Best Bank for Business
Twin City Bank

Runners-up
Arvest Bank • Metropolitan National Bank

Best Financial/Personal Investment Services
Hutchinson Financial Inc.

Runners-up
Trent Capital Management • Metropolitan Capital Management

Best Business Insurance Firm
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up
Mark V. Williamson Co. • Meadors Adams & Lee

Best Health Care Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up
Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield • QualChoice

Best Property and Casualty Insurance Provider
The Cashion Co.

Runners-up
Grace Group Inc. • State Farm

Best Life Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up
Unum • Principal Life Insurance Co.

Best Law Firm
Davidson Law Firm

Runners-up
Friday Eldredge & Clark • Rose Law Firm

Building Services
Best Architectural Firm
Allison Architects

Runners-up
Cromwell Architects Engineers Inc. • Witsell Evans & Rasco

Best Electrical Contractor
Fleming Electric

Runners-up
IK Electric • Little Rock Electric

Best Engineering Firm
Grubbs, Hoskyn, Barton & Wyatt Inc.

Runners-up
Garver Engineers • Pettit & Pettit Consulting Engineers Inc.

Best General Contractor
CDI Contractors

Runners-up
James H. Cone Inc. • CBM Construction Co.

Best HVAC Contractor
Middleton Heat & Air

Runners-up
B.R. McGinty • Bob & Ed's Heating & Air Conditioning Co.

Best Plumbing Contractor
Arrow Plumbing

Runners-up
Don M. Houff Plumbing Co. • Ed Loftis Plumbing

Best Interior Office Design
Innerplan Office Interiors

Runners-up
Express Yourself • Today's Office

Best Interior Plant Service
PLANTation Services

Runners-up
Tipton-Hurst • Cabbage Rose Floral Boutique

Best Office Cleaning Services
OJ's Commercial Cleaning

Runners-up
Watson Cleaning Service • Dow Building Services

Business Equipment
Best Cellular Company for Business Use
AT&T

Runners-up
Alltel • Sprint

Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Innerplan Office Interiors

Runners-up
Office Depot • Standard Business Systems

Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Innerplan Office Interiors

Runners-up
Pettus Office Products • Office Depot

Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot

Runners-up
Pettus Office Products • Staples

Best Telecommunications Company
AT&T

Runners-up
Optus • N&D Technical Services

Business Event
Best Caterer for a Special Event
Rx Catering

Runners-up
RSVP Catering • Trio's Restaurant & Catering

Best Caterer for a Business Box Lunch
Jason's Deli

Runners-up
Jimmy's Serious Sandwiches • Heavenly Ham

Best Event Rental Service
Confetti's Party Rental

Runners-up
Party Time Rental & Events • Party City

Best Golf Course for a Business Outing
Chenal Country Club

Runners-up
Maumelle Country Club • Pleasant Valley Country Club

Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
The Peabody Little Rock

Runners-up
Capital Hotel • Embassy Suites Little Rock

Best Place for a Business Conference/Meeting
The Peabody Little Rock

Runners-up
Embassy Suites Little Rock • Little Rock Club

Best Place for a Company Retreat
Red Apple Inn

Runners-up
The Lodge at Mount Magazine • Couchwood

Best Place for a Special Event
The Peabody Little Rock

Runners-up
Next Level Events • 1620 Restaurant

Best Place for an Employee Outing
Cajun's Wharf

Runners-up
Dickey-Stephens Park • IMAX-Aerospace Education Center

Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Cajun's Wharf

Runners-up
Brave New Restaurant • Sonny Williams' Steak Room

Business Services
Best Business Clothier for Men
Baumans Fine Men's Clothing

Runners-up
Dillard's • Greenhaw's Fine Men's Wear

Best Business Clothier for Women
Beyond Cotton

Runners-up
Dillard's • RK Collections

Best Business Consulting Firm
Entelechy Partners

Runners-up
Datamax • Pinnacle Performance Solutions

Best Business School
UALR College of Business

Runners-up
Webster University • Pulaski Technical College

Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV

Runners-up
Arkansas Graphics • Southern Reprographics

Best Company for Awards and Custom Products
Discount Trophies of Arkansas

Runners-up
Custom Trophies • Custom Advertising Products

Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it

Runners-up
Security Shredding Service • Vital Records Control of Arkansas

Best Dry Cleaning Service
Hangers Cleaners

Runners-up
Schickels Cleaners • Comet Cleaners

Best Exercise Facility
Little Rock Athletic Club

Runners-up
Powerhouse Gym • Conway Regional Athletic Center

Best Florist
Tipton-Hurst

Runners-up
Frances Flower Shop • Friday's Flowers & Gifts

Best Hospital
St. Vincent Health System

Runners-up
Baptist Health • Arkansas Children's Hospital

Best Motivational Speaker/Trainer
Greg Hatcher

Runner-up
Paul Vitale

Best Promotional Items Company
ASAP-Advertising Specialties & Promotions

Runners-up
Trivia Marketing • Victory Dry Goods & Design

Best Security Company
APS Security

Runners-up
ADT Security Services • Boling Security Guard

Best Spa
Rejuvenation Clinic & Day Spa

Runners-up
Caracalla • Arkansas Healing Arts Center

Best Staffing Firm
Staffmark

Runners-up
Best Employment Services • Elite Staffing

Best Team-Building Center
C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

Best Vending Services
Easter Vending Services

Runners-up
Biff's Coffee • Snack Vending

Computer Services
Best Computer Consulting and Training Company
LWSI

Runners-up
Complete Computing • PC Assistance

Best Computer Services Company
Complete Computing

Runners-up
PC Assistance • LWSI

Best Technology Consulting Firm
PC Assistance

Runners-up
Complete Computing • N&D Technical Services

Best Web Site Development Firm
Aristotle

Runners-up
1011 Web Solutions • Rockfish Interactive

Marketing
Best Advertising Agency
Stone Ward

Runners-up
CJRW • Nicholson Communications

Best Public Relations Agency
CJRW

Runners-up
Mangan Holcomb Partners • Stone Ward

Nonprofits
Best Nonprofit/Charitable Organization
Group Living

Runners-up
American Heart Association • Easter Seals

Best Nonprofit Fundraising Event
Central Arkansas Heart Ball

Runners-up
Susan G. Komen Arkansas Race for the Cure • Art and Soul

Real Estate
Best Commercial Property Developer
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Runners-up
Moses Tucker Real Estate • Lindsey & Associates

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Runners-up
Lindsey & Associates • ReMax

Best Commercial Real Estate Management
Lindsey & Associates

Runners-up
Flake & Kelley Commercial • Colliers International

Best Residential Real Estate Company
Pulaski Heights Realty

Runners-up
The Janet Jones Co. • Keller Williams Realty

Transportation
Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service

Runners-up
Omni Air • Jet Med

Best Airline
Southwest Airlines

Runners-up
American Airlines • Delta Air Lines

Best Automobile Dealership
Landers

Runners-up
Parker Lexus • Bale

Best Courier Service
Parrish Delivery

Runners-up
Conway Courier Service • EagleOne

Best Limousine Service for Business Use
Little Rock Limousine

Runners-up
Pinnacle Limousine Services • Presidential Limousines

Best Travel Agency
Chenal Valley Travel

Runner-up
Poe Travel

Best Trucking Company
Hines Trucking

Runners-up
Continental Express • ABF

 

 

Please read our comments policy before commenting.