Our congratulations to the winners of the third Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards! The winners and runners-up are listed on the following pages.
Hundreds of people logged onto ArkansasBusiness.com to vote for the companies and organizations that they think are the best in the state at what they do. We thank every one of you. After polling ended at midnight Oct. 31, we compiled this unscientific survey.
Our readers shared their opinions on a wide variety of business-related categories, from the best accounting firm to the best trucking company. We hope that you’ll enjoy reading the results and will consider using the services of the many fine companies and organizations that made the list.
Banking/Finance/Insurance/Legal
Best Accounting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost
Runners-up:
- BKD LLP
- Young & Associates
Best Bank for Business
Metropolitan National Bank
Runners-up:
- Arvest Bank
- Twin City Bank
Best Financial/Personal Investment Service
Stephens Inc
Runners-up:
- Arvest Bank
- Metropolitan National Bank
Best Business Insurance Firm
The Hatcher Agency
Runners-up:
- The Grace Group
- State Farm Insurance
Best Property & Casualty Insurance Provider
Mark V. Williamson Co.
Runners-up:
- Cincinnati Insurance Co.
- The Insurance Center
Best Health Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency
Runners-up:
- Cincinnati Insurance Co.
- The Insurance Center
Best Law Firm
Friday Eldredge & Clark
Runners-up:
- Cross, Gunter, Witherspoon & Galchus PC
- Mitchell Williams Selig Gates & Woodyard PLLC
Best Life Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency
Runners-up:
- Met Life
- Principal Financial Group
Building Services
Best Architectural Firms
Cromwell Architects Engineers Inc.
Runners-up:
- Argenta Community Development Corp.
- Wittenberg, Delony & Davidson
Best Electrical Contractor
IK Electric
Runners-up:
- Elliott Electric
- Fleming Electric
Best Engineering Firm
Garver Engineers
Runner-up:
- TME Inc.
Best General Contractor
CDI Contractors LLC
Runners-up:
- Baldwin & Shell Construction Co.
- CBM Construction Co.
Best HVAC Contractor
Middleton Heating and Air Conditioning
Runners-up:
- Bennett Service Co.
- BR McGinty Mechanical Contractor
Best Interior Office Design
Innerplan Office Interiors
Runners-up:
- Express Your Self
- Garry Mertins Design
Best Interior Plant Services
PLANTation Services
Best Office Cleaning Services
OJ’s Commercial Cleaning
Runners-up:
- Four Corners Janitorial Service
- Molly Maid
Best Plumbing Contractors
Don M. Houff Plumbing Co.
Runners-up
- Ed Loftis Plumbing
- Ray Lusk Plumbing
Business Equipment
Best Cellular Company for Business Use
AT&T Wireless
Runner-up:
- Alltel
Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Office Depot
Runners-up:
- Arkansas Office Products
- Staples
Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Innerplan Office Interiors
Runners-up:
- Ashley Furniture
- Today’s Office
Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot
Runners-up:
- Office Max
- Pettus Office Products
Best Telecommunications Company
AT&T
Runners-up:
- Alltel
- Optus Inc.
Business Event
Best Caterer for a Special Event
Catering to You
Runners-up:
- 1620 Restaurant
- Trio’s
Best Caterer for a Business Box Lunch
Jason’s Deli
Runners-up:
- Daddy’s Deli & Catering
- Downtown Deli
Best Event Rental Service
Confetti’s Party Rental
Runner-up:
- Party Time Rental & Events
Best Golf Course for a Business Outing
Chenal Country Club Golf Course
Runners-up:
- Pleasant Valley Country Club Golf Course
- Rebsamen Park Golf Course
Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
The Peabody Little Rock
Runner-up:
- Embassy Suites
Best Place for a Business Conference/Meeting
Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce
Best Place for a Company Retreat
Red Apple Inn
Runners-up:
- 4-H Center
- Mount Magazine State Park
Best Place for a Special Event
The Peabody Little Rock
Runners-up:
- 1620 Restaurant
- Next Level Events
Best Place for Employee Outing
The Climbing Center
Runners-up:
- Cajun’s Wharf
- Dickey-Stephens Park
Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Brave New Restaurant
Runners-up:
- Ferneau
- Red Lobster
Business Services
Best Business Clothier for Men
Greenhaw’s Fine Men’s Wear
Runners-up:
- Bauman’s Men’s Shop
- Dillard’s
Best Business Clothier for Women
Beyond Cotton
Runners-up:
- B. Barnett
- Dillard’s
Best Business Consulting Firm
Collins Consulting
Best Business School
Sam M. Walton College of Business, UA
Runners-up:
- Pulaski Technical College
- UALR College of Business
Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV
Runners-up:
- Allegra Print & Imaging
- FedEx Kinko’s Office & Print Center
Best Company for Awards and Custom Products
Custom Trophy
Runners-up:
- Discount Trophy
- LSC Marketing
Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it
Best Dry Cleaning Service
Schickel’s Cleaners
Runners-up:
- Cuffs Drycleaners
- Max Cleaners
Best Exercise Facility
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up:
- John’s Gym
- PowerHouse Gym
Best Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Runners-up:
- About Vase
- Frances Flower Shop
Best Hospital
Baptist Health
Runners-up:
- Arkansas Children’s Hospital
- St. Vincent Health System
Best Motivational Speaker
Greg Hatcher
Runner-up:
- Dena Carr, Arkansas Hospice
Best Promotional Items Company
ASAP
Runners-up:
- LSC Marketing
- Promo Depot
Best Security Company
ADT
Runners-up:
- Brink’s Home Security
- Whelan Security
Best Spa
Rejuvenation Clinic
Runners-up:
- Caracalla
- Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa
Best Staffing Firm
Staffmark
Runners-up:
- Best Employment Services
- Elite Staffing
Best Team-Building Center
4-H Center
Best Vending Services
Easter Vending
Runner-up:
- Snack Vending Co.
Computer Services
Best Computer Consulting and Training Company
Complete Computing
Runners-up:
- Lavender & Wyatt Systems Inc.
- PC Assistance
Best Computer Services Company
Complete Computing
Runners-up:
- The Computer Hut
- PC Assistance
Best Technology Consulting Firm
PC Assistance
Runners-up:
- Complete Computing
- Lavender & Wyatt Systems Inc.
Best Web Site Development Firm
Aristotle Internet Access
Runner-up:
- FLEX360
Marketing
Best Advertising Agency
Stone Ward
Runners-up:
- CJRW
- Mangan Holcomb Partners
Best Public Relations Agency
The Communications Group
Runners-up:
- Mangan Holcomb Partners
- Stone Ward
Nonprofits
Best Nonprofit Fundraising Event
Potluck
Runners-up:
- Heart Ball
- Race for the Cure
Best Nonprofit/Charitable Organization
Heifer International
Runners-up:
- Arkansas Hospice Foundation
- Easter Seals
Real Estate
Best Commercial Property Developer
David Jones & Co. Commercial Real Estate
Runners-up:
- Flake & Kelley Commercial
- Moses Tucker Real Estate
Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners
Runner-up:
- Flake & Kelley Commercial
Best Commercial Real Estate Management
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners
Runners-up:
- Blissard Management & Realty
- Flake & Kelley Commercial
Best Residential Real Estate Agency
The Janet Jones Co.
Runner-up:
- Harris McHaney
Transportation
Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service
Best Airline
Southwest Airlines
Runners-up:
- American Airlines
- Delta Air Lines
Best Automobile Dealership
Parker Automotive Group
Runners-up:
- Landers
- Russell Honda
Best Courier Service
Parrish Delivery Services
Runners-up:
- Conway Courier
- Smart Choice Delivery
Best Limousine Service for Business Use
Presidential Limousines
Runner-up:
- Little Rock Limousines
Best Travel Agency
Poe Travel
Runner-up:
- Chenal Valley Travel
Best Trucking Company
Mags Trucking
Runners-up:
- Calark Inc.
- J.B. Hunt