Best of Business 2007

by Arkansas Business Staff  on Monday, Dec. 10, 2007 12:00 am  

Our congratulations to the winners of the third Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards! The winners and runners-up are listed on the following pages.

Hundreds of people logged onto ArkansasBusiness.com to vote for the companies and organizations that they think are the best in the state at what they do. We thank every one of you. After polling ended at midnight Oct. 31, we compiled this unscientific survey.

Our readers shared their opinions on a wide variety of business-related categories, from the best accounting firm to the best trucking company. We hope that you'll enjoy reading the results and will consider using the services of the many fine companies and organizations that made the list.

Banking/Finance/Insurance/Legal

Best Accounting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost

Runners-up:

  • BKD LLP
  • Young & Associates

Best Bank for Business
Metropolitan National Bank

Runners-up:

  • Arvest Bank
  • Twin City Bank

Best Financial/Personal Investment Service
Stephens Inc

Runners-up:

  • Arvest Bank
  • Metropolitan National Bank

Best Business Insurance Firm
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up:

  • The Grace Group
  • State Farm Insurance

Best Property & Casualty Insurance Provider
Mark V. Williamson Co.

Runners-up:

  • Cincinnati Insurance Co.
  • The Insurance Center

Best Health Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up:

  • Cincinnati Insurance Co.
  • The Insurance Center

Best Law Firm
Friday Eldredge & Clark

Runners-up:

  • Cross, Gunter, Witherspoon & Galchus PC
  • Mitchell Williams Selig Gates & Woodyard PLLC

Best Life Insurance Provider
The Hatcher Agency

Runners-up:

  • Met Life
  • Principal Financial Group

Building Services

Best Architectural Firms
Cromwell Architects Engineers Inc.

Runners-up:

  • Argenta Community Development Corp.
  • Wittenberg, Delony & Davidson

Best Electrical Contractor
IK Electric

Runners-up:

  • Elliott Electric
  • Fleming Electric

Best Engineering Firm
Garver Engineers

Runner-up:

  • TME Inc.

Best General Contractor
CDI Contractors LLC

Runners-up:

  • Baldwin & Shell Construction Co.
  • CBM Construction Co.

Best HVAC Contractor
Middleton Heating and Air Conditioning

Runners-up:

  • Bennett Service Co.
  • BR McGinty Mechanical Contractor

Best Interior Office Design
Innerplan Office Interiors

Runners-up:

  • Express Your Self
  • Garry Mertins Design

Best Interior Plant Services
PLANTation Services

Best Office Cleaning Services
OJ's Commercial Cleaning

Runners-up:

  • Four Corners Janitorial Service
  • Molly Maid

Best Plumbing Contractors
Don M. Houff Plumbing Co.

Runners-up
  • Ed Loftis Plumbing
  • Ray Lusk Plumbing

Business Equipment

Best Cellular Company for Business Use
AT&T Wireless

Runner-up:

  • Alltel

Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Office Depot

Runners-up:
  • Arkansas Office Products
  • Staples

Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Innerplan Office Interiors

Runners-up:

  • Ashley Furniture
  • Today's Office

Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot

Runners-up:

  • Office Max
  • Pettus Office Products

Best Telecommunications Company
AT&T

Runners-up:

  • Alltel
  • Optus Inc.

Business Event

Best Caterer for a Special Event
Catering to You

Runners-up:

  • 1620 Restaurant
  • Trio's

Best Caterer for a Business Box Lunch
Jason's Deli

Runners-up:

  • Daddy's Deli & Catering
  • Downtown Deli

Best Event Rental Service
Confetti's Party Rental

Runner-up:

  • Party Time Rental & Events

Best Golf Course for a Business Outing
Chenal Country Club Golf Course

Runners-up:
  • Pleasant Valley Country Club Golf Course
  • Rebsamen Park Golf Course

Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
The Peabody Little Rock

Runner-up:

  • Embassy Suites

Best Place for a Business Conference/Meeting
Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce

Best Place for a Company Retreat
Red Apple Inn

Runners-up:

  • 4-H Center
  • Mount Magazine State Park

Best Place for a Special Event
The Peabody Little Rock

Runners-up:

  • 1620 Restaurant
  • Next Level Events

Best Place for Employee Outing
The Climbing Center

Runners-up:

  • Cajun's Wharf
  • Dickey-Stephens Park

Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Brave New Restaurant

Runners-up:

  • Ferneau
  • Red Lobster

Business Services

Best Business Clothier for Men
Greenhaw's Fine Men's Wear

Runners-up:
  • Bauman's Men's Shop
  • Dillard's

Best Business Clothier for Women
Beyond Cotton

Runners-up:

  • B. Barnett
  • Dillard's

Best Business Consulting Firm
Collins Consulting

Best Business School
Sam M. Walton College of Business, UA

Runners-up:

  • Pulaski Technical College
  • UALR College of Business

Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV

Runners-up:

  • Allegra Print & Imaging
  • FedEx Kinko's Office & Print Center

Best Company for Awards and Custom Products
Custom Trophy

Runners-up:

  • Discount Trophy
  • LSC Marketing

Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it

Best Dry Cleaning Service
Schickel's Cleaners

Runners-up:

  • Cuffs Drycleaners
  • Max Cleaners

Best Exercise Facility
Little Rock Athletic Club

Runners-up:
  • John's Gym
  • PowerHouse Gym

Best Florist
Tipton & Hurst

Runners-up:

  • About Vase
  • Frances Flower Shop

Best Hospital
Baptist Health

Runners-up:

  • Arkansas Children's Hospital
  • St. Vincent Health System

Best Motivational Speaker
Greg Hatcher

Runner-up:

  • Dena Carr, Arkansas Hospice

Best Promotional Items Company
ASAP

Runners-up:

  • LSC Marketing
  • Promo Depot

Best Security Company
ADT

Runners-up:

  • Brink's Home Security
  • Whelan Security

Best Spa
Rejuvenation Clinic

Runners-up:

  • Caracalla
  • Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa

Best Staffing Firm
Staffmark

Runners-up:

  • Best Employment Services
  • Elite Staffing

Best Team-Building Center
4-H Center

Best Vending Services
Easter Vending

Runner-up:

  • Snack Vending Co.

Computer Services

Best Computer Consulting and Training Company
Complete Computing

Runners-up:

  • Lavender & Wyatt Systems Inc.
  • PC Assistance

Best Computer Services Company
Complete Computing

Runners-up:

  • The Computer Hut
  • PC Assistance

Best Technology Consulting Firm
PC Assistance

Runners-up:

  • Complete Computing
  • Lavender & Wyatt Systems Inc.

Best Web Site Development Firm
Aristotle Internet Access

Runner-up:

  • FLEX360

Marketing

Best Advertising Agency
Stone Ward

Runners-up:

  • CJRW
  • Mangan Holcomb Partners

Best Public Relations Agency
The Communications Group

Runners-up:

  • Mangan Holcomb Partners
  • Stone Ward

Nonprofits

Best Nonprofit Fundraising Event
Potluck

Runners-up:

  • Heart Ball
  • Race for the Cure

Best Nonprofit/Charitable Organization
Heifer International

Runners-up:

  • Arkansas Hospice Foundation
  • Easter Seals

Real Estate

Best Commercial Property Developer
David Jones & Co. Commercial Real Estate

Runners-up:

  • Flake & Kelley Commercial
  • Moses Tucker Real Estate

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners

Runner-up:

  • Flake & Kelley Commercial

Best Commercial Real Estate Management
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners

Runners-up:

  • Blissard Management & Realty
  • Flake & Kelley Commercial

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
The Janet Jones Co.

Runner-up:

  • Harris McHaney
Transportation

Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service

Best Airline
Southwest Airlines

Runners-up:

  • American Airlines
  • Delta Air Lines

Best Automobile Dealership
Parker Automotive Group

Runners-up:

  • Landers
  • Russell Honda

Best Courier Service
Parrish Delivery Services

Runners-up:

  • Conway Courier
  • Smart Choice Delivery

Best Limousine Service for Business Use
Presidential Limousines

Runner-up:

  • Little Rock Limousines

Best Travel Agency
Poe Travel

Runner-up:

  • Chenal Valley Travel

Best Trucking Company
Mags Trucking

Runners-up:

  • Calark Inc.
  • J.B. Hunt

 

 

 

Please read our comments policy before commenting.