Best of Business

by Arkansas Business staff  on Monday, Dec. 12, 2005 12:00 am  

Congratulations to the winners of the second Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards! You'll find winners and runners-up listed on the following pages.

Our thanks go out to the hundreds of Arkansas Business readers who logged on to Arkansasbusiness.com and told us the companies and organizations they feel are the tops in our state in a number of categories. After polling ended at midnight on Oct. 28, we compiled the results of our unscientific survey.

From the best business insurance firm to the best restaurant for a business meal, our voters had definite opinions. We hope you'll enjoy reviewing the results and will consider using the services of the many excellent firms who made the list.

Best Accounting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost
Runners-up
BKD • Erwin & Co.

Best Bank for Business
Metropolitan National Bank
Runners-up
Pulaski Bank • Regions Bank

Best Business Insurance Firm
Rebsamen Insurance
Runners-up
Hatcher Agency • State Farm Insurance

Best Property & Casualty Insurance Provider
Rebsamen Insurance
Runners-up
Arkansas Farm Bureau • State Farm Insurance

Best Financial & Personal Investment Services
Smith Barney
Runners-up
Metropolitan National Bank • Morgan Stanley

Best Health Care Insurance Provider
Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Runners-up
QualChoice /QCA • UnitedHealthcare

Best Law Firm
Friday Eldredge & Clark
Runners-up
Rose Law Firm • Wright Lindsey & Jennings

Best Life Insurance Provider
New York Life
Runners-up
Met Life • State Farm Insurance

Best Architectural Firm
Polk Stanley Rowland Curzon Porter Architects
Runners-up
Cromwell Architects • Wittenberg Deloney & Davidson

Best Telecommunications Company
Alltel
Runner-up
AT&T

Best Engineering Firm
Garver Engineers
Runners-up
CEI Engineering Associates • Crafton Tull & Associates

Best General Contractor
Tie
Baldwin & Shell Construction • CDI Contractors
Runners-up
Kinco Constructors • May Construction

Best Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Contractor
Middleton Heat & Air
Runners-up
AirMasters • Bob & Ed's

Best Interior Office Design
Innerplan Office Interiors
Runner-up
Today's Office

Best Interior Plant Services
Plantation Services
Runner-up
Plant Services

Best Office Cleaning Services
OJ's Commercial Cleaning
Runners-up
Dow Building Services • Four Corners Service Co.

Best Plumbing Contractor
Ray Lusk Plumbing
Runners-up
Arrow Plumbing • Richardson Plumbing

Best Cellular Company for Business Use
Alltel
Runners-up
Cingular • Sprint

Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Office Depot
Runners-up
Business World • Today's Office

Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Today's Office
Runners-up
Office Depot • Office Furniture Liquidators

Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot
Runners-up
Pettus Office City • Staples

Best Electrical Contractor
IK Electric
Runners-up
Fleming Electric • Staley Electric

Best Caterer for a Special Event
Catering to You
Runners-up
Next Level Events • RSVP Catering

Best Caterer for a Business Box Lunch
Jason's Deli
Runners-up
Catering to You • Jimmy's Serious Sandwiches

Best Event Rental Service
Confetti's
Runner-up
Party Time Rental

Best Golf Course for a Business Outing
Chenal Country Club
Runners-up
Country Club of Little Rock • Pleasant Valley Country Club

Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
Tie
Capital Hotel • The Peabody Little Rock
Runner-up
Embassy Suites

Best Place for a Business Conference/Meeting
The Peabody Little Rock
Runner-up
Embassy Suites

Best Place for a Company Retreat
Red Apple Inn
Runner-up
Mountain Harbor Resort

Best Place for a Special Event
Next Level Events
Runner-up
The Peabody Little Rock

Best Place for an Employee Outing
Red Apple Inn
Runners-up
Cajun's Wharf • Magic Springs

Best Computer Services Company
PC Assistance
Runners-up
Complete Computing • The Computer Hut

Best Business Clothier for Men
Baumans
Runners-up
Dillard's • Mr. Wicks

Best Business Clothier for Women
Dillard's
Runners-up
Barbara/Jean • Elle

Best Business Consulting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost
Runner-up
Mainstream Technologies Inc.

Best Business School
Tie
University of Arkansas
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Runner-up
Harding University

Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV
Runners-up
Allegra Print & Imaging • Horton Bros.

Best Company for Awards & Custom Products
ASAP-Advertising Specialties & Promotions
Runners-up
Discount Trophy • Trivia Marketing

Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it
Runner-up
SRS Document Destruction

Best Dry Cleaning Services
Cuffs Cleaners
Runners-up
Comet Cleaners • Shinn Cleaners

Best Exercise Facility
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up
JP Fitness • Powerhouse Gym

Best Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Runners-up
Cabbage Rose • Frances Flowers

Best Hospital
Baptist Medical Center
Runners-up
St. Vincent Health System
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Best Promotional Items Company
ASAP-Advertising Specialties & Promotions
Runners-up
LSC Marketing • Trivia Marketing

Best Security Company
ADT
Runners-up
Interface Security Systems • Triple S Alarm

Best Staffing Firm
Staffmark
Runners-up
Elite Staffing • Premier Staffing

Best Vending Services
Asco Vending
Runners-up
Interstate Vending • Snack Vending

Best Computer Consulting & Training Company
Complete Computing
Runner-up
The Computer Hut

Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Trio's
Runners-up
Capriccio • Vermillion Water Grille

Best Technology Consulting Firm

Epoch Online
Runners-up
Datamax Micro • Mainstream Technologies

Best Web Site Development Firm
Aristotle
Runner-up
Epoch Online

Best Advertising Agency
Cranford Johnson Robinson Woods
Runners-up
Mangan Holcomb Partners • Stone Ward

Best Public Relations Agency
Cranford Johnson Robinson Woods
Runner-up
Stone Ward

Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure
Runner-up
Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Opus Ball

Best Nonprofit/Charitable Organization
American Red Cross
Runners-up
Central Arkansas Radiation Therapy Institute • United Way

Best Commercial Property Developer
Moses Tucker Real Estate
Runners-up
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners • MBC Holdings

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Moses Tucker Real Estate
Runners-up
Crye-Leike • MBC Holdings

Best Commercial Real Estate Management
Moses Tucker Real Estate
Runners-up
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Best Residential Real Estate Company
The Janet Jones Co.
Runner-up
Crye-Leike

Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service
Runner-up
Pinnacle Airlines

Best Airline
Southwest Airlines
Runners-up
American Airlines • Delta Air Lines

Best Automobile Dealership
Landers
Runners-up
Parker Autos • Riverside Motors

Best Courier Service
Parrish Delivery Services
Runners-up
Conway Courier • UPS

Best Limousine Service for Business Use
Little Rock Limousine
Runner-up
Luxury Limo

Best Travel Agency
Poe Travel
Runners-up
Goodwin Travel • TQ3 Navigant

Best Trucking Company
Maverick Transportation
Runners-up
ABF Freight System • J.B. Hunt Transport Services

 

 

Please read our comments policy before commenting.