Best of Business Awards Announced

Congratulations to the winners of the third Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards.

We thank the hundreds of Arkansas Business readers who logged onto Arkansasbusiness.com and told us the companies and organizations that they think sit atop the pinnacle in our state. After polling ended at midnight on Oct. 31, we compiled the results of this unscientific survey.

Our readers spoke their minds about a wide variety of business-related categories, from the best accounting firms to the best automobile dealerships. We hope you'll enjoy reading the results and will consider using the services of the many fine firms that made the list.

Banking/Finance/Insurance/Legal
Best Accounting Firm
Moore Stephens Frost
Runner-up
Erwin & Co.

Best Bank for Business
Metropolitan National Bank
Runners-up
Pulaski Bank
Twin City Bank

Best Business Insurance Firm
The Hatcher Agency
Runners-up
State Farm Insurance
Meadors & Adams

Best Property & Casualty Insurance Provider
Cincinnati Insurance
Runners-up
The Grace Group
State Farm Insurance

Best Financial & Personal Investment Services
Metropolitan National Bank
Runners-up
Stephens Inc.
Edward Jones

Best Health Care Insurance Provider
Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Runners-up
United Health Care
The Hatcher Agency

Best Law Firm
Friday, Eldredge & Clark
Runner-up
Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard

Best Life Insurance Provider
ASA Group
Runners-up
New York Life
State Farm Insurance

Nonprofits
Best Nonprofit Fundraising Event
Komen Race for the Cure
Runner-up
Riverfest

Best Nonprofit/Charitable Organization
Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
Runners-up
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Big Brothers Big Sisters
Easter Seals

Transportation
Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service

Best Airline
Southwest Airlines
Runner-up
Delta

Best Automobile Dealership
Landers
Runners-up
Gwatney Chevrolet/Gwatney Pontiac Buick GMC
Parker

Best Courier Service
Parish Delivery

Best Limousine Service for Business Use
Little Rock Limousine
Runner-up
Presidential Limousine

Best Travel Agency
Poe Travel

Best Trucking Company
J.B. Hunt Transport Services

Business Equipment
Best Cellular Company for Business Use
Cingular
Runner-up
Alltel

Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Office Depot
Runners-up
Corporate Express
Business World

Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Office Depot
Runners-up
Corporate Express
Today's Office

Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot
Runners-up
Pettus Office Products
Corporate Express

Best Telecommunications Company
Alltel
Runner-up
AT&T

Business Event

Best Caterer for a Special Event
Trio's
Runners-up
Catering to You
Next Level Events

Best Caterer for Business Box Lunch
San Francisco Bread Co.
Runners-up
Jimmy's Serious Sandwiches
Jason's Deli

Best Event Rental Service
Party Gras

Runner-up
Confetti's

Best Golf Course for a Business Outing
Chenal Country Club
Runners-up
Pleasant Valley Country Club l Rebsamen

Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
The Peabody Little Rock
Runner-up
Embassy Suites

Best Place for Business Conference/Meeting
The Peabody Little Rock
Runners-up
Embassy Suites
Hot Springs Convention Center

Best Place for a Company Retreat
Couchwood
Runners-up
Red Apple Inn
Mountain Harbor ResortBest Place for a Special Event
Next Level Events
Runners-up
Alltel Arena
The Peabody Little Rock

Best Place for an Employee Outing
Magic Springs
Runners-up
Oaklawn
Hot Springs National Park

Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Vermillion Water Grille
Runners-up
Brave New Restaurant
Trio's

Computer Services
Best Computer Consultant/Training Company
Complete Computing
Runner-up
The Computer Hut

Best Computer Services Company
Complete Computing
Runners-up
PC Assistance
The Computer Hut

Best Technology Consulting Firm
Complete Computing
Runner-up
The Computer Hut

Best Web Site Development Firm
Digital Image Communications
Runner-up
Aristotle

Business Services
Best Business Clothier for Men
Bauman's
Runner-up
Mr. Wicks

Best Business Clothier for Women
Dillard's
Runners-up
Elle
Pinky Punky's Arrangement Boutique

Best Business Consulting Firm
DD&F Consulting
Runner-up
Burris & Co.

Best Business SchoolUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock
Runner-up
University of Arkansas

Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV
Runner-up
Advance Print Solutions

Best Company for Awards & Custom Products
Custom Trophies
Runner-up
Discount Trophies

Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it

Best Dry Cleaning Service
Cuffs
Runner-up
Hangers Cleaners

Best Exercise Facility
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up
JP Fitness
Powerhouse Gym

Best Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Runner-up
Frances Flower Shop

Best Hospital
Baptist Health
Runners-up
St. Vincent Health System
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Best Motivational Speaker/Trainer
Greg Hatcher

Best Promotional Items CompanyVictory Dry Goods & Design
Runners-up
Allegra Print & Imaging
Image One

Best Security Company
ADT
Runner-up
Triple S Alarm

Best Spa
Caracalla
Runner-up
Rejuvenation Clinic

Best Staffing Firm
Staffmark
Runner-up
Elite Staffing

Best Team Building Center
4-H Center
Runner-up
Little Rock Athletic Club

Best Vending Services
AVA

Building Services
Best Architecture Firm
Wittenberg, Delony & Davidson
Runners-up
Cromwell Architects l Williams & Dean

Best Electrical Contractor
Fleming Electric
Runner-up
Little Rock Electric

Best Engineering Firm
Garver Engineers
Runner-up
McClelland Consulting Engineers

Best General Contractor
CDI Contractors
Runners-up
CBM Construction
Baldwin & Shell

Best Heating, Ventilation & Air
Bob & Ed's Heat & Air
Runners-up
Air Masters
Middleton Heat & Air

Best Interior Office Design
Express Your Self
Runner-up
Innerplan Office Interiors

Best Interior Plant Service
Plantation Services

Best Office Cleaning Services
OJ's Commercial Cleaning
Runner-up
Watson Cleaning Service

Best Plumbing Contractor
Ed Loftis Plumbing
Runners-up
Don Houff Plumbing
Arrow Plumbing

Marketing
Best Advertising Agency
Stone Ward
Runner-up
Cranford Johnson Robinson Woods

Best Public Relations Agency
Stone Ward
Runner-up
Cranford Johnson Robinson Woods

Real Estate
Best Commercial Property Developer
Flake & Kelley Commercial
Runner-up
Moses Tucker Real Estate

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Flake & Kelley Commercial
Runners-up
Moses Tucker Real Estate
Colliers Dickson Flake Partners

Best Commercial Real Estate Management
Flake & Kelley Commercial
Runner-up
Moses Tucker Real Estate

Best Residential Real Estate Company
The Janet Jones Co.
Runner-up
MJ Bailey Real Estate