Icon (Close Menu)
[…] She believes that me and her mother are imposters. She is very delusional and paranoid. She is threatening to kill me and her mother because she believes that we are imposters and not her parents.”

Ray Alexander

Despite his concern that his daughter posed a danger, the Little Rock businessman’s efforts to have her involuntarily admitted for treatment evaporated.

At a March 9 hearing, Corey Alexander consented to voluntary admission, and that ended the involuntary action. In his brief order dismissing the case, Pulaski County Circuit Judge Shawn Johnson cited § 20-47-224. That statute reads:

“At any time during the involuntary admission period, a person may be converted to a voluntary admission status if the person’s treating physician or treatment staff psychiatrist files a written statement of consent with the court.

“The court shall dismiss the action immediately upon the filing of the statement.”