Arkansas Business Best of Biz 2018 (Advertising Section)


Arkansas Business Best of Biz 2018 (Advertising Section)

Congratulations to the winners of the 12th annual Arkansas Business Best of Business Awards.

The winners and finalists appearing here were chosen not by a group of panelists around a conference table, but by the thousands of busy employees, employers, executives, movers and shakers whose work leads them to use the companies and services listed. In other words, the experts have spoken.

From accountants to dry cleaners to transportation, the winners and finalists have proven able to best meet the unique needs of businesses and business leaders in the state.

Please take time to read through this year’s group of honorees and consider making use of their highly valued goods and services.


Best Accounting Firm
Erwin & Company

Finalists
HoganTaylor • Hudson Cisne & Co. • Frost PLLC


Best Bank for Business
Arvest Bank

Finalists
First Security Bank • Simmons Bank


Best Financial/Personal Investment Services
Edward Jones

Finalists
Farmers Bank & Trust • Stephens Inc.


Best Business Insurance Firm
The Hatcher Agency

Finalists
Meadors Adams & Lee • State Farm


Best Health Care Insurance Provider
Arkansas Blue Cross Blue Shield

Finalists
QualChoice • United Healthcare


Best Law Firm
Friday Eldredge & Clark

Finalists
Rainwater Holt & Sexton • Wright Lindsey Jennings


Best Architectural Firm
Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects

Finalists
Cromwell Architects Engineers • Lewis Architects Engineers


Best Electrical Contractor
Staley Electric

Finalists
Advantage Service Company • Arnold & Blevins Electric Company • Gary Houston Electric Company


Best Engineering Firm
McClelland Consulting Engineers Inc.

Finalists
Brown Engineers • Cromwell Architects Engineers • Garver


Best General Contractor
Baldwin & Shell Construction Company

Finalists
CDI Contractors • Nabholz


Best HVAC Contractor
Middleton Heat & Air

Finalists
Advantage Service Company • Bob & Ed’s


Best Plumbing Contractor
Ray Lusk Plumbing

Finalists
Advantage Service Company • McElderry Plumbing Inc. Heating and Air • Sanders Services


Best Glass Company
ACE Glass

Finalists
Glass Erectors • West Little Rock Glass


Best Interior Office Designer
Shayla Copas Interiors

Finalists
EVO Business Solutions • Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects


Best Interior Plant Service
PLANTation Services

Finalists
Good Earth Garden Center • Plant Services • Tipton & Hurst


Best Office Cleaning Services
Dow Building Services

Finalists
D&B Janitorial • Elke’s Janitorial Service


Best Place to Purchase Office Equipment
Office Depot Office Max

Finalists
Datamax • Pettus Office Products


Best Place to Purchase Office Furniture
Pettus Office Products

Finalists
EVO Business Solutions • LaHarpe’s Office Furniture • Office Depot Office Max


Best Place to Purchase Office Supplies
Office Depot Office Max

Finalists
Pettus Office Products • Staples


Best Telecommunications Company
AT&T

Finalists
HCI • Verizon


Best Wireless Telephone Provider
AT&T

Finalists
Verizon


Best Business Consulting Firm
Boyette Strategic Advisors

Finalists
Arkansas Small Business and Technology Development Center • DSG Consulting • HoganTaylor • SJC Enterprises


Best Alternative Financing
EF Group

Finalists
Bank of Little Rock


Best Commercial Printer
Magna IV

Finalists
Allegra Print & Imaging • Southern Reprographics Inc.


Best Document Destruction Company
Shred-it

Finalists
Gone For Good Shredding Document Destruction • Rock Solid Shredding


Best Security Company
ADT

Finalists
Arkansas Security • Beyond Sound & Security • Triple-S Alarms


Best Staffing Firm
ASAP Personnel Services

Finalists
Premier Staffing, a BelFlex company • Staffmark


Best Uniform Company
Cintas

Finalists
Aramark/Ameripride Linen and Uniform Services • Southern Branding


Best Payroll Service
Paychex

Finalists
ADP • Complete Payroll Services


Best Caterer for a Business Box Lunch
Jason’s Deli

Finalists
Apple Spice Junction • Heritage Catering


Best Restaurant for a Business Meal
Samantha’s Tap Room & Wood Grill

Finalists
The Capital Grille • Trio’s


Best Hotel Stay for a Business Client
Capital Hotel

Finalists
Embassy Suites by Hilton • Little Rock Marriott


Best Place for Business Conference/Meeting
C.A.Vines Arkansas 4H Center

Finalists
Embassy Suites by Hilton • Little Rock Marriott


Best Team Building Center
C.A.Vines Arkansas 4H Center (EXCEL)

Finalists
Cross Rhodes Consulting • VIP2 • Winthrop Rockefeller Institute


Best Place for a Company Retreat
C.A.Vines Arkansas 4H Center

Finalists
Mt. Magazine State Park • Winthrop Rockefeller Institute


Best Place for a Special Event
C.A.Vines Arkansas 4H Center

Finalists
Clinton Presidential Center • Twin City Limousines and Event Center


Best Place for an Employee Outing
C.A.Vines Arkansas 4H Center

Finalists
Dave & Buster’s • Dust Bowl Lanes & Lounge


Best Travel Agency
Poe Travel

Finalists
Sue Smith Vacations Vacation Valet • The Travel Shop


Best Business Clothier for Men
Dillard’s

Finalists
Baumans • Mr. Wicks


Best Business Clothier for Women
Dillard’s

Finalists
Barbara/Jean • Chico’s


Best Business School
UA-Little Rock College of Business

Finalists
The Sam M. Walton College of Business • University of Arkansas-Pulaski Tech


Best Exercise Facility
10 Fitness-Cabot

Finalists
Little Rock Athletic Club • Planet Fitness


Best Hospital
Baptist Health Medical Center

Finalists
UAMS • CHI St. Vincent


Best Assisted Living
Fox Ridge Luxury Senior Living

Finalists
Parkway Village • Presbyterian Village


Best Computer Services Company
PC Assistance

Finalists
Complete Computing Inc. • Datamax


Best Technology Consulting Firm
PC Assistance

Finalists
Datamax • Mainstream Technologies


Best Internet Service Provider
AT&T

Finalists
Comcast/Xfinity • Conway Corp.


Best Advertising Agency
Stone Ward

Finalists
Cranford Co. • CJRW • Eric Rob & Isaac


Best Public Relations Agency
Stone Ward

Finalists
CJRW • The Peacock Group


Best Commercial Property Developer
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Finalists
Newmark Moses Tucker Partners • RPM Group


Best Commercial Real Estate Brokerage Company
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Finalists
Colliers International • RPM Group


Best Commercial Real Estate Management Firm
Flake & Kelley Commercial

Finalists
Colliers International • RPM Group


Best Residential Real Estate Agent
Tranett Walker Brooks

Finalists
Kristen Kennon • Robert Klein


Best Residential Real Estate Company
Crye-Leike

Finalists
iRealty Arkansas • The Janet Jones Company


Best Air Charter Service
Central Flying Service

Finalists
TAC Air


Best Trucking Company
J.B. Hunt

Finalists
ABF Freight • Maverick Transportation


Best Auto Maintenance and Repair Company
Austin Brothers Tire & Service

Finalists
Christian Brothers Automotive-West Little Rock • Discount Tire & Brake Inc. • Firestone


Best Chauffer Transportation Service
Argenta Limo

Finalists
TSC Concierge Services LLC • Twin City Limousines and Event Center


Best Promotional Items Company
Southern Branding

Finalists
Hyped Promotional Products • Magna IV


Best Dry Cleaning Service
Tide Dry Cleaners

Finalists
Crestwood Cleaners • Hangers Cleaners


Best Vending Services
Canteen

Finalists
Premium Refreshment Service • Snack Vending


Best Courier Service
Parrish Delivery Services

Finalists
GoHogue Courier Service • FedEx